Privacy Policy for Intema Solutions Inc., Web Site and Applications.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
INTEMA SOLUTIONS INC. fully adheres to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, as well as the Quebec Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector. Any data collected in the course of Intema’s business on behalf of its clients and for its own marketing purposes is stored in secured databases, and is not accessible to unauthorized persons. Intema only uses the collected data for purposes of fulfilling its clients’ needs with respect to delivery of permission-based email marketing messages and other related activities (contests, etc.). A client's database is never shared with any other clients, and is considered an asset of the client. Great care is taken to ensure the security of this data as its protection is a top priority. Intema does not publish, rent, sell or share any client lists or any other data it may have in its possession, except as disclosed in this privacy policy.

Client Data
Intema stores database lists on behalf of our clients. A client's list is never shared with any other clients, and is considered an asset of the client. Great care is taken to ensure the security of this data as its protection is a top priority. Intema does not publish, rent, sell or share any client list or any other list of recipient data.

In order to use an application in Intema’s portfolio, a client must first complete the registration form. During registration a client is required to give their contact information (such as name and email address, company name and address, telephone number, title). This information is used to contact the client about the services on our site for which they have expressed interest. It is optional for the client to provide demographic information.

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the client's hard drive containing information about the client. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. Once the client closes their browser, the cookie simply terminates. For instance, by setting a cookie on our site, the client would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. If a client rejects the cookie, they may still use our site. The only drawback to this is that the client will be limited in some areas of our site. For example, the client will not be able to use the applications without having to login each time information is submitted. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our clients to enhance the experience on our site.

We take every precaution to protect our clients' information. When clients submit sensitive information via the website, their information is protected both online and off-line. When our registration asks clients to enter sensitive information, that information is encrypted and is protected with the best encryption software in the industry - SSL. While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything in our power to protect user-information off-line. All of our clients' information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our billing clerk or a customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information.

Correction/Updating Personal Information
If a client's personally identifiable information changes (such as a new address for example), or if a client no longer desires our service, it can be updated or deleted by the client or by emailing us at

Notification of Changes
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, on the website homepage so our clients are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use our clients’ personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify clients by way of an email. Clients will have a choice as to whether or not we can use their information in this different manner.

Legal Disclaimer
Though we make every effort to preserve our clients’ privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our wesite.

Contact information
If clients have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, they can contact us at:

615 Boulevard René-Lévesque, Suite 1250
Montreal, Quebec, H3B 1P5